German Orders of Battle December 1943

German Nazi flagGerman Orders of Battle from December 26, 1943.

The German Orders of Battle and distribution of the divisions of the Wehrmacht and subordinated units of allies at the end of the year 1943 and tank strength at the beginning of 1944.

German column of anti-tank guns, infantry and tanks

March of a German column of anti-tank guns, infantry and tanks in southern Russia in the winter of 1943-44.

The Orders of Battle includes also shattered divisions (described as remnant) as well as divisions under preparation.
Fortress divisions are officially designated ‘not mobile’ divisions, designated for the defense of Atlantic Wall of the so-called Fortress Europe in the west.
Luftwaffe field divisions were now transferred to the army to increase their fighting capabilities.
Security divisions were used for the guarding and defense of bridges, railway lines and other important objects against partisans. Jaeger (hunter) divisions were light and mobile units for difficult terrain and were especially active in the struggle against partisans.

Schematic layout of the German Wehrmacht from December 26th, 1943

Listed on the Eastern Front from south to north:

Army Group A
Army Corps Divisions
located on the Crimea and south Russia at the Black Sea
17 Army XXXXIX Mountain Corps 19 Romanian Infantry Division
9 Romanian Cavalry Division
5 Luftwaffe Field Division (elements)
336 Infantry Division (elements)
Group General-Lieutenant Sixt 50 Infantry Division (bulk)
336 Infantry Division (bulk)
153 Training Division (elements)
1 Slovak Infantry Division (elements)
Romanian Cavalry Corps 9 Romanian Cavalry Division (elements)
Romanian Mountain Corps 1 Romanian Mountain Division
10 Romanian Infantry Division (elements)
2 Romanian Mountain Division
V Corps
6 Romanian Cavalry Division
98 Infantry Division
50 Infantry Division (elements)
3 Romanian Mountain Division
Romanian 3 Army Commander of Western Tauria 15 Romanian Infantry Division (elements)
5 Luftwaffe Field Division (bulk)
24 Romanian Infantry Division (elements)
370 Infantry Division
1 Slovak Infantry Division (remnant)
6 Army XXXXIV Corps 4 Mountain Division
101 Jaeger Division
73 Jaeger Division
153 Training Division (elements)
Commander of the German units in Transnistria 153 Training Division (elements)
Army Group South
Army Corps Divisions
located in south Russia
1 Panzer Army XXIX Corps (subordinated to XXXX Panzer Corps) 335 Infantry Division (bulk)
97 Jaeger Division
9 Infantry Division
IV Corps (subordinated to XXXX Panzer Corps) 17 Infantry Division
111 Infantry Division
258 Infantry Division
79 Infantry Division
335 Infantry Division (elements)
3 Mountain Division
24 Panzer Division
302 Infantry Division
XVII Corps (subordinated to XXXX Panzer Corps) 294 Infantry Division (elements)
123 Infantry Division
125 Infantry Division
XXX Corps 304 Infantry Division
46 Infantry Division
257 Infantry Division
387 Infantry Division
306 Infantry Division
16 Panzer Grenadiers Division
LVII Panzer Corps Panzer Grenadiers Division Grossdeutschland
9 Panzer Division
15 Infantry Division
62 Infantry Division
23 Panzer Division
294 Infantry Division (elements)
3 SS Panzer Division Totenkopf (bulk)
LII Corps 76 Infantry Division
384 Infantry Division
17 Panzer Division
3 SS Panzer Division Totenkopf (elements)
13 Panzer Division
2 Airborne Division
8 Army III Panzer Corps 376 Infantry Division (remnant)
14 Panzer Division (bulk)
10 Panzer Grenadiers Division
14 Panzer Division (elements)
3 Panzer Division
6 Panzer Division
11 Panzer Division
XXXXVII Panzer Corps 320 Infantry Division
106 Infantry Division
167 Infantry Division (bulk)
262 Infantry Division
282 Infantry Division
389 Infantry Division
8 SS Cavalry Division Florian Geyer (remnant)
XI Corps 72 Infantry Division
167 Infantry Division (elements)
57 Infantry Division
5 SS Panzer Division Wiking
SS Assault Brigade Wallonien
4 Panzer Army Reserves 20 Panzer Grenadiers Division (remnant)
18 Artillery Division
454 Security Division)
XXIV Panzer Corps 444 Security Division
112 Infantry Division
34 Infantry Division
82 Infantry Division
VII Corps 75 Infantry Division
198 Infantry Division
88 Infantry Division
XXXXII Corps 25 Panzer Division
168 Infantry Division
XXXXVIII Panzer Corps 19 Panzer Division
8 Panzer Division
1 SS Panzer Division Adolf Hitler
2 SS Panzer Division Reich (remnant)
1 Panzer Division
XIII Corps 68 Infantry Division
213 Security Division (remnant)
340 Infantry Division
208 Infantry Division (remnant)
7 Panzer Division (remnant)
Cavalry regiment South
LIX Corps 291 Infantry Division
Wehrmacht Commander Ukraine Hungarian VII Army Corps 21 Hungarian Infantry Division
201 Hungarian Infantry Division
LXII Reserve Corps 143 Reserve Infantry Division
147 Reserve Infantry Division
Army Group Center
Army Corps Divisions
located in Byelorussia Reserves 12 Infantry Division
1 Ski Brigade
390 Training Division
391 Training Division
2 Army Reserves 203 Security Division (bulk)
4 Panzer Division (bulk)
XXXXVI Panzer Corps 7 Infantry Division
XX Corps 102 Infantry Division
292 Infantry Division
LVI Panzer Corps 5 Panzer Division
203 Security Division (elements)
12 Panzer Division (remant)
4 Panzer Division (elements)
(to Hungarian VII. Army Corps at Army Group South) 18 Hungarian Infantry Division
19 Hungarian Infantry Division
9 Army XXXXI Panzer Corps 134 Infantry Division
1 SS Infantery brigade (motorized)
Cavalry regiment Center
253 Infantry Division
16 Panzer Division
XXXV Corps 383 Infantry Division
707 Infantry Division
36 Infantry Division
299 Infantry Division
45 Infantry Division
LV Corps 6 Infantry Division
110 Infantry Division (bulk)
296 Infantry Division
31 Infantry Division
4 Army Reserves 286 Security Division
XXIII Corps 267 Infantry Division
110 Infantry Division (elements)
95 Infantry Division
260 Infantry Division
XII Corps 131 Infantry Division
35 Infantry Division
342 Infantry Division
XXXIX Panzer Corps 337 Infantry Division
26 Infantry Division
18 Panzer Grenadiers Division
XXVII Corps 25 Panzer Grenadiers Division
78 Infantry Division
3 Panzer Army Reserves 201 Security Division
5 Jager Division
VI Corps 256 Infantry Division
246 Infantry Division
Panzer Grenadiers Division Feldherrnhalle
206 Infantry Division
211 Infantry Division
197 Infantry Division
14 Infantry Division
4 Luftwaffen Field Division (elements)
LIII Corps 4 Luftwaffen Field Division (bulk)
36 Luftwaffen Field Division
129 Infantry Division (remnant)
252 Infantry Division (remnant)
2 Luftwaffen Field Division (remnant)
6 Luftwaffen Field Division
IX Corps 20 Panzer Division (remnant)
87 Infantry Division (remnant)
Wehrmacht Commander Ostland Commanding General in Byelorussia 221 Security Division
Hungarian VIII Army Corps 1 Hungarian Infantry Division
9 Hungarian Infantry Division
5 Hungarian Infantry Division
12 Hungarian Infantry Division
23 Hungarian Infantry Division
LXI Reserve Corps 141 Reserve Infantry Division
151 Reserve Infantry Division
Army Group North
Army Corps Divisions
in front of Leningrad and Baltic provinces
16 Army VIII Corps 132 Infantry Division
Estonian SS Volunteers Brigade
Latvian SS Police regiment Riga
81 Infantry Division
329 Infantry Division (bulk)
I Corps 69 Infantry Division
93 Infantry Division (elements)
329 Infantry Division (elements)
23 Infantry Division
32 Infantry Division
218 Infantry Division (elements)
263 Infantry Division (elements)
122 Infantry Division
207 Security Division (elements)
24 Infantry Division (elements)
290 Infantry Division
58 Infantry Division
281 Security Division (elements)
205 Infantry Division (elements)
XXXXIII Corps 263 Infantry Division (bulk)
83 Infantry Division
205 Infantry Division (bulk)
15 Latvian SS Grenadiers Division
II Corps 331 Infantry Division
93 Infantry Division (bulk)
218 Infantry Division (bulk)
X Corps 21 Luftwaffe Field Division
8 Jeager-Division
30 Infantry Division
18 Army Reserves Dutch SS brigade Nederland
XXXVIII Corps 1 Luftwaffe Field Division
28 Jaeger Division
2 Latvian SS Volunteers Brigade
XXVIII Corps 13 Luftwaffe Field Division
21 Infantry Division
96 Infantry Division
12 Luftwaffe Field Division
121 Infantry Division
Spanish Legion
XXVI Corps 212 Infantry Division
227 Infantry Division
254 Infantry Division
61 Infantry Division
LIV Corps 225 Infantry Division
24 Infantry Division
11 Infantry Division
L Corps 215 Infantry Division
170 Infantry Division
126 Infantry Division
III SS Panzer Corps 9 Luftwaffe Field Division
10 Luftwaffe Field Division
11 SS Panzer Grenadiers Division Nordland
SS Police Division (remnant)
Commander of the Army Group North 207 Security Division (bulk)
281 Security Division (bulk)
285 Security Division
Cavalry regiment North
subordinated to OKW
Army Corps Divisions
located in Norway, Lapland and Finland
20 Mountain Army XVIII Mountain Corps SS Mountain Division North
7 Mountain Division
XXXVI Mountain Corps 169 Infantry Division
163 Infantry Division
XIX Mountain Corps 2 Mountain Division
6 Mountain Division
210 Infantry Division
+ 4 infantry regiments
AOK Norwegen (Army Headquarter Norway) Reserves: 196 Infantry Division
214 Infantry Division
280 Infantry Division
Panzer brigade Norway
LXXI Corps 230 Infantry Division
270 Infantry Division
199 Infantry Division
XXXIII Corps 14 Luftwaffe Field Division
702 Infantry Division
295 Infantry Division (under preparation)
LXX Corps 269 Infantry Division
280 Infantry Division
274 Fortress Division
710 Infantry Division
Army Group D, Commander of the West
Army Corps Divisions
in France, Belgium and Netherlands Reserves: 182. Reserve Division
189 Reserve Division
325 Security Division
9 SS Panzer Division Hohenstaufen
10 SS Panzer Division Frundsberg
159 Reserve Division
157 Reserve Division
165 Reserve Division
155 Reserve Panzer Divison
179 Reserve Panzer Divison
12 SS Panzer Division Hitler Jouth (under preparation)
Wehrmacht Commander Netherlands Reserves: 20 Cyclist regiment
271 Infantry Division (under preparation)
LXXXVIII Corps 347 Fortress Division
16 Luftwaffe Fortress Division
719 Fortress Infantry Division
15 Army (Pas de Calais) Reserves: 349 Infantry Division (under preparation)
245 Fortress Division
272 Infantry Division (under preparation)
2 Panzer Division
LXXXIX Corps 19 Luftwaffe Fortress Division
712 Fortress Division
171 Reserve Infantry Division
LXXXII Corps 18 Luftwaffe Fortress Division
156 Reserve Infantry Division
191 Reserve Infantry Division
LXXXI Corps 348 Fortress Division
17 Luftwaffe Fortesss Division
711 Fortress Division
7 Army (in Normandy and Brittany) LXXXIV Corps 716 Fortress Division
709 Fortress Division
319 Fortress Division
352 Infantry Division
Cyclist regiment 30
LXXIV Corps 346 Fortress Division
266 Fortress Division
353 Infantry Division (under preparation)
XXV Corps 343 Fortress Division
265 Fortress Division
243 Fortress Division
1 Army (southwest France ) Reserves: 273 Reserve Panzer Division
17 SS Panzer Division Gotz von Berlichingen
275 Infantry Division (under preparation)
276 Infantry Division (under preparation)
LXXX Corps 158 Reserve Infantry Division
708 Fortress Division
LXXXVI Corps 344 Fortress Division
19 Army (Southern France) Reserves: 715 Infantry Division
IV Luftwaffen Field Corps 326 Fortress Division
338 Fortress Division
Group General Kniess 244 Fortress Division
242 Fortress Division
148 Fortress Division
Army Group C, Commander Southwest
Army Corps Divisions
in Italy Reserves: 3 Panzer Grenadiers Division
4 Airborne Division (under preparation)
29 Panzer Grenadiers Division (elements)
14 Army Reserves: 188 Reserve Mountain Division
16 SS Panzer Grenadiers Division Reichsfuehrer SS (under preparation)
LXXXVII Corps 356 Infantry Division
Commander of the Adriatic coast 71 Infantry Division
162 Turkmen Infantry Division
Corps Witthoft 278 Infantry Division (under preparation)
362 Infantry Division (under preparation)
10 Army Reserves: Panzer Division Hermann Goering
XIV Panzer Corps 94 Infantry Division
15 Panzer Grenadiers Division
29 Panzer Grenadiers Division (bulk)
44 Infantry Division
5 Mountain Division
305 Infantry Division
LXXVI Panzer Corps 65 Infantry Division
26 Panzer Division
90 Panzer Grenadiers Division
1 Airborne Division
334 Infantry Division
Army Group F, Commander South East
Army Corps Divisions
northern Balkans Reserves 22 Bulgarian Infantry Division
24 Bulgarian Infantry Division
25 Bulgarian Infantry Division
27 Bulgarian Infantry Division
SS Police Regiment 5
2 Panzer Army Reserves: 277 Infantry Division (under preparation)
XV Mountain Corps 371 Infantry Division
1 Russian Cossack Division (bulk)
373 Croatian Infantry Division
114 Jaeger Division
264 Fortress Division
Division Brandenburg (elements)
V SS Mountain Corps 181 Infantry Division
369 Croatian Infantry Division
118 Jaeger Division
7 SS Mountain Division Prinz Eugen
1 Mountain Division
+ 4 regiments
XXI Mountain Corps 297 Infantry Division
100 Jaeger Division
LXIX Reserve Corps 367 Infantry Division (under preparation)
173 Reserve Infantry Division
187 Reserve Infantry Division
1 Russian Cossack Division (elements)
Army Group E in Greece and the Aegean islands (subordinated to Army Group F) Reserves Assault Division Rhodos
2 infantry regiments
XXII Mountain Corps 104 Jaeger Division
Fortress infantry regiment 966
LXVIII Corps 117 Jaeger Division
11 Luftwaffe Field Division
+ 2 regiments
Commander of Saloniki Fortress infantry regiment 963
4 SS Police Grenadiers Regiment (under preparation)
Bulgarian Corps Aegean 7 Bulgarian Infantry Division
26 Bulgarian Infantry Division
28 Bulgarian Infantry Division
Commander of the fortress Crete 22 Infantry Division
Fortress brigade Crete
Reserve Army and Commander of the army armament
Army Corps Divisions
Commander of the German units in Denmark 416 Infantry Division
233 Reserve Panzer Division
20 Luftwaffe Field Division (only brigade strength)
166 Reserve Division
160 Reserve Division
OTHERS 14 SS Volunteers Infantry Division Galicia (under preparation)
5 motorized SS Assault Brigade Langemark (under preparation)
13 Bosnian SS Mountain Division (under preparation)
357 Infantry Division (under preparation)
359 Infantry Division (under preparation)
363 Infantry Division (under preparation)
364 Infantry Division (under preparation)
392 Croatian Infantry Division (under preparation)
154 Reserve Infantry Division
174 Reserve Infantry Division
Divisions under preparation 17 Infantry divisions (one is Croatian)
3 1/2 SS Panzer Grenadiers divisions
1 Panzer division
1 Airborne division
2 1/2 SS infantry divisions

Overview of fully established and operational divisions of the Wehrmacht, Waffen-SS, Luftwaffe, Reserve Army and allied units under operational control:
Pz Gren Inf Jag Mt Sec AB Lw Allied
Army Group A 6 1 1 - 1 - 10.5
Army Group South 15 7.5 42 1 1 2 2 1 2
Army Group Center 5 3.5 38.5 1 - 5 4 - 7
Army Group North 1.5 41 2 - 3 1 0.5
Norway, Finland 0.5 15.75 - 4 1/3 - -
West 1 2.5 25 - - 1.5 13 -
South 1 4 7 - 1 - 1 2 1
Southeast 1/3 9.8 - 2 1/3 2 1/3 - 10
Denmark 1.5 - 3 -
Reserve Army - - - - - - 27 -
TOTAL 22.5 19 1/3 186.5 5 9 2/3 11.5 54 1/3 3 31

Pz = Panzers; Gren = Panzer Grenadiers; Inf = Infantry (including 1 Artillery div with Army Group South); Jag = Jaeger, Mt = Mountain; Sec = Security; AB = Training and Reserve, Lw = Luftwaffe div (Airborne, Paratroopers, Field); Allied = subordinated allied divisions


Tank strength - Inventory of armored fighting vehicles on January 1, 1944:
Type Inventory
PzKpfw II 399
PzKpfw 38(t) 227
PzKpfw III 920
PzKpfw III (flame-thrower) 30
PzKpfw IV 1,668
PzKpfw V Panther 1,084
PzKpfw VI Tiger I 395
Armoured Command Vehicles 477
Armoured Recovery Vehicles 66
StuG III (short 7.5cm gun) 193
StuG III (long 7.5cm gun) 1,945
StuH III (10.5 cm) 97
Assault tank IV Brummbaer (15cm) 31
Tank destroyer Ferdinand (Elefant/Elephant) 47
Marder II/III 1,306
Nashorn (8.8cm) 263
TOTAL 9,148
Call of War
Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.